Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
8/19/2011
Time of Accident
02:35 PM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011048470
Literal Description
I80 WB TO HWY 65 SB RAMP
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
456295.8
Y-Coordinate
4612141.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
CHAREST
First
THOMAS
Middle
Suffix
City
BRIGHTON
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
525400000
Driver's Age
62
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
2 - Incapacitating
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
4 - Not applicable (motorcycle, bicycle, etc.)
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
MERCY MEDICAL CENTER
Transported by:
MERCY ONE AIR AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2002
Make
Model
FLHRCI
Style
MC
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
1500
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
08 - Leaving traffic lane
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
07 - Left Side
Most Damaged Area
07 - Left Side
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
07 - Warning sign
Vehicle Config.
14 - Motorcycle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
18 - Off-ramp diverge area
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT #1 WAS TRAVELING WESTBOUND ON I80 NEAR THE 141 MILE MARKER. UNIT #1 TOOK THE OFF RAMP (CLOVER LEAF) TO MERGE ONTO HIGHWAY 65 SOUTHBOUND. UNIT #1 FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON LOST CONTROL AND TIPPED OVER ON THE RAMP, EJECTING THE DRIVER TOWARDS THE GRASS AREA. UNIT #1 CAME TO A REST IN THE TRAVEL PORTION OF THE RAMP.
Officer
MOSES
Badge No.
167
Time Officer Notified of Accident
14:35
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
14:44
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
8/20/2011