Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
8/18/2011
Time of Accident
08:15 PM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011048234
Literal Description
I-80 WB MM 140
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
455708.8
Y-Coordinate
4612002.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
COUCH
First
HUNTER
Middle
GARRATT
Suffix
City
WEST DES MOINES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
502660000
Driver's Age
18
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

S - SR Required
Citation Charge Code 2
321.193
Citation Charge 2
VIOLATION OF CONDITIONS OF RESTRICTED LICENSE
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
NA
Transported by:
NA
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1999
Make
Mitsubishi - MITS
Model
DIA
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
5000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
36 - Concrete barrier (median or right side)
Third Event
Fourth Event
33 - Ditch/embankment
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
33 - Ditch/embankment
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
KARNS
First
CAROL
Middle
DIANE
Suffix
City
WEST DES MOINES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
502660000
Driver's Age
58
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
NA
Transported by:
NA
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2008
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
XPL
Style
SW
500
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
06 - Rain
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
2
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS WB ON I-80 IN THE LEFT LANE AND UNIT #2 WAS WB IN THE OUTSIDE LANE AT THE 140 MM. DRIVER OF UNIT 1 HAD HIS CRUISE CONTROL SET AND LOST CONTROL ON THE WET PAVEMENT. UNIT 1 HIT THE INSIDE JERSEY WALL AND THEN CAME ACROSS ALL 3 LANES OF TRAFFIC. UNIT 1 MADE CONTACT WITH THE LEFT FRONT OF UNIT 2. UNIT 1 THEN ENTERED THE NORTH DITCH WHERE IT CAME TO REST. UNIT 2 CAME TO REST ON THE NORTH SHOULDER OF I-80. NO INJURIES.
Officer
CHAMPLIN
Badge No.
220
Time Officer Notified of Accident
20:15
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
20:22
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
8/18/2011