Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
8/16/2011
Time of Accident
08:05 AM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011047681
Literal Description
I-80/I-35 EB RAMP 137A IN EAST MIXMASTER
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
451647.8
Y-Coordinate
4611173.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
BOND
First
DONNIE
Middle
JOE
Suffix
City
TIPTON
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
527720000
Driver's Age
64
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
DECLINED
Transported by:
DECLINED
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2008
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
FOC
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
3500
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
08 - Leaving traffic lane
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
02
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
35 - Guardrail
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
2 - Shoulder
Weather Conditions (up to two)
06 - Rain
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
35 - Guardrail
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
2
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
18 - Off-ramp diverge area
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEH #1 WAS EASTBOUND ON I-80 APPROACHING THE RAMP TO SOUTHBOUND I-235 (137A) IN THE EAST MIX MASTER. AS VEH #1 MERGED FROM THE RIGHT LANE ONTO THE 137A OFF RAMP, IT ENCOUNTERED STANDING WATER ON THE RAMP. THE DRIVER OF VEH #1 BEGAN TO LOSE CONTROL DUE TO HYDROPLANE, AND ATTEMPTED COUNTER MEASURES OF COUNTER-STEERING AND BRAKING BUT WAS UNABLE TO RE-GAIN CONTROL. VEH #1 THEN LEFT THE ROADWAY TO THE RIGHT, ENTERING ONTO THE RIGHT SHOULDER WHERE IT IMPACTED STEEL GUARDRAIL BEFORE SPINNING AROUND AND COMING TO REST IN THE OFF-RAMP GORE AREA.
Officer
CLARK
Badge No.
395
Time Officer Notified of Accident
08:13
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
08:21
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
8/16/2011