Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
8/13/2011
Time of Accident
03:20 AM
County
Decatur - 27
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011047155
Literal Description
I35 NB @ 2.30 MILE MARKER
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
423269.9
Y-Coordinate
4495209.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
VANWAGNER
First
RANDALL
Middle
BRUCE
Suffix
City
MONTICELLO
State
MN - Minnesota, US
Zip
55362
Driver's Age
47
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
MN - Minnesota, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
3 - Extricated by mechanical means
Transported to:
DECATUR COUNTY HOSPITAL
Transported by:
DECATUR COUNTY AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
NORTHWEST DAIRY FORWARDING INC
Year
2009
Make
Model
CONVENTIONAL
Style
TT
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
50000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
5 - Asleep, fainted, fatigued, etc
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
37 - Tree
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
HAM LAKE
State
MN - Minnesota, US
Zip
55304
Number of Axles
5
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
3 - Not applicable
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
37 - Tree
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT ONE WAS NORTHBOUND ON INTERSTATE 35 AT THE 2.30 MILE MARKER WHEN THE DRIVER FELL ASLEEP AND LOST CONTROL. UNIT ONE ENTERED THE MEDIAN OVERTURNING AND COLLIDED WITH THE SEVERAL TREES IN THE MEDIAN. UNIT ONE CAME TO REST ON THE PASSENGER SIDE. THE TRACTOR AND TRAILER WAS TOTALED AS A RESULT OF THE COLLISION. THE DRIVER HAD TO BE FREED BY MECHANICAL MEANS AND WAS TRANSPORTED TO THE DECATUR COUNTY HOSPITAL.
Officer
RIDOUT
Badge No.
331
Time Officer Notified of Accident
03:20
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
03:57
Name of Agency
P02
Date of Report
8/13/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 02 Office
1619 Truro Pavement
Osceola,IA 50213-8383
Phone: (641) 342-2108
Fax: (641) 342-4653