Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
7/16/2011
Time of Accident
12:15 PM
County
Mills - 65
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011041383
Literal Description
NB/EB Interstate 0029
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
263842.6
Y-Coordinate
4543292.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
STENGER
First
ERNEST
Middle
C
Suffix
City
NEW PAIRS
State
OH - Ohio, US
Zip
45347
Driver's Age
54
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
OH - Ohio, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
T - Dbl/Trpl Trlr
Restrictions

R - Max Speed of 35 MPH
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
NA
Transported by:
NA
Insurance Co. Name
E.W. WYLIE CORP.
Year
2002
Make
Mack - MACK
Model
TR
Style
SEMI
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
15000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
11 - Workzone signs
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
05 - Flatbed
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
E.W. WYLIE CORP.
City
WEST FARGO
State
ND - North Dakota, US
Zip
580780798
Number of Axles
5
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
NA
Hazardous Materials Released?
3 - Not applicable
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
MILLS
First
GEORGE
Middle
S
Suffix
City
RAYMOND
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Zip
68428
Driver's Age
60
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
2 - Incapacitating
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
CREIGHTON MEDICAL CENTER
Transported by:
GLENWOOD RESCUE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2006
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
F150
Style
PK
15000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
04 - Making U-turn
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
07 - Left Side
Most Damaged Area
07 - Left Side
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
3
Traffic Controls
05 - Yield signs
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
4 - Within or adjacent to work activity
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
5 - Broadside
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
2 - Lane shift/crossover (head-to-head traffic)
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
17 - On-ramp merge area
Workers Present?
No
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
EPPENBACH
First
MICHAEL
Middle
J
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
60
Sex
Male
Unit No.
02
Seating Position
03 - Front: Right Side
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
1 - Not ejected/not applicable
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
CREIGHTON MEDICAL CENTER
Transported by:
LIFENET
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
EPPENBACH
First
JEFFREY
Middle
A
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
36
Sex
Male
Unit No.
02
Seating Position
09 - Rear: Right Side
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
CREIGHTON MEDICAL CENTER
Transported by:
GLENWOOD RESCUE
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS NB ON I29 AT THE 32.8MM. THIS LOCATION WAS HEAD-TO-HEAD TRAFFIC IN THE SB LANES OF I29 FOR ROAD CONSTRUCTION. THERE WERE NUMEROUS TRAFFIC CONTROL DEVICES AND SIGNS FOR THE CONSTRUCTION AT THIS LOCATION. UNIT 2 WAS TRAVELING NB ON THE ENTRANCE RAMP TO I29 NB. UNIT 2 STOPPED AT THE TOP OF THE ENTRANCE RAMP. UNIT 2 ATTEMPTED TO COMPLETE A U-TURN ACROSS BOTH LANES OF TRAFFIC IN ORDER TO USE THE SB EXIT RAMP. UNIT 1 STRUCK UNIT 2 ON THE DRIVER'S SIDE. BOTH UNITS CROSSED THE SB LANE AND CAME TO REST ON THE WEST SHOULDER AND IN THE WEST DITCH. THE DRIVER OF UNIT 1 STATED THAT HE HAD NO INJURIES. BOTH UNITS WERE TOWED BY ARROW TOWING.
Officer
HILT
Badge No.
277
Time Officer Notified of Accident
12:21
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
12:34
Name of Agency
P03
Date of Report
7/16/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 03 Office
2025 Hunt Ave
Council Bluffs,IA 51503-4254
Phone: (712) 328-8001
Fax: (712) 328-1504