Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
7/11/2011
Time of Accident
12:34 AM
County
Carroll - 14
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011040136
Literal Description
E025 / 170TH ST
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
337232.6
Y-Coordinate
4663597.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
WOODS
First
JANELLE
Middle
MARIE
Suffix
City
LAKE CITY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
51449
Driver's Age
19
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

2 - Non-Com Inst Permit (Veh less than 16001 GVWR)
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
2 - Blood
Drug Test Given?
2 - Blood
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
3 - Totally ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
CARROLL HOSPITAL
Transported by:
CARROLL COUNTY AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1999
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
EXPEDITION
Style
SUV
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
8000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
50
Point of Initial Impact
02 - Right Front
Most Damaged Area
09 - Top
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
3
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
6
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
HICKERSON
First
ROGER
Middle
DALE
Suffix
JR
City
State
Zip Code
Age
28
Sex
Male
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
04 - Center: Left Side / Motorcycle Passenger
Injury Status
2 - Incapacitating
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
3 - Totally ejected
Ejection Path
9 - Unknown
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
MERCY HOSPITAL DES MOINES
Transported by:
MERCY AIRCARE
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
HAHN
First
ASHLEY
Middle
ANN
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
27
Sex
Female
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
06 - Center: Right Side
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
1 - Not ejected/not applicable
Trapped
2 - Freed by non-mechanical means
Transported to:
CARROLL HOSPITAL
Transported by:
CARROLL COUNTY AMBULANCE
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

V1 WAS WESTBOUND ON 170TH ST AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED. V1 WENT OFF ONTO RIGHT SHOULDER AND THE DRIVER STEERED HARD TO THE LEFT. V1 LOST CONTROL AND ROLLED SEVERAL TIMES OFF THE ROADWAY TO THE LEFT. THE DRIVER AND ONE REAR PASSENGER WERE EJECTED. THE DRIVER OF V1 WAS KILLED FROM INJURIES SUSTAINED IN THE CRASH. THE TWO PASSENGERS RECIEVED SERIOUS INJURIES.
Officer
HILT
Badge No.
221
Time Officer Notified of Accident
01:09
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
02:06
Name of Agency
P04
Date of Report
7/11/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 04 Office
3710 Highway 30 E
Denison,IA 51442-7560
Phone: (712) 263-4621
Fax: (712) 263-2325