Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
7/9/2011
Time of Accident
06:45 PM
County
Mahaska - 62
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011040053
Literal Description
ADAMS AVE MEASURING 5136 FEET SOUTH FROM G071
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
510907.4
Y-Coordinate
4559911.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
KELSO
First
DANIELLE
Middle
LYNN
Suffix
City
LOVILLA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50150
Driver's Age
37
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
3 - Urine
Drug Test Given?
3 - Urine
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
3 - Totally ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1995
Make
General Motors - GMC
Model
JIMMY
Style
MPV
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
3000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
03 - Right Side
Most Damaged Area
09 - Top
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
9 - Unknown
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
33 - Ditch/embankment
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
4 - Roadside
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS EASTBOUND ON UTAH ST. UTAH ST. CURVES TO THE NORTH WHERE IT BECOMES ADAMS AVE. VEHICLE #1 FAILED TO NEGOTIATE THE CURVE. AFTER EXITING THE CURVE VEHICLE #1 WENT ONTO THE WEST SIDE OF ADAMS AND THEN BACK TO THE EAST WHERE IT EXITED THE ROADWAY INTO THE EAST DITCH. AS VEHICLE #1TRAVELED INTO THE DITCH IT OVERTURNED ONTO ITS TOP EJECTING THE DRIVER. VEHICLE #1 CAME TO REST ON ITS TOP WITH THE DRIVER COMING TO REST BESIDE THE VEHICLE TO THE WEST. THE DRIVER WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AT THE SCENE. THE EXACT COLLISION TIME IS UNKNOWN. THE DRIVER WAS REPORTED AS A MISSING PERSON ON THE NIGHT OF THE 9TH. THE DRIVER HAD LEFT HER RESIDENCE AT APPROXIMATELY 6:30 PM AND THE COLLISION SCENE WASN'T DISCOVERED UNTIL 11:50 AM ON THE 10TH OF JULY.
Officer
NEELY
Badge No.
482
Time Officer Notified of Accident
12:16
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
12:57
Name of Agency
P13
Date of Report
7/11/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 13 Office
1300 S Grand Ave
Mt Pleasant,IA 52641-1862
Phone: (319) 385-8715
Fax: (319) 385-2743