Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
6/28/2011
Time of Accident
02:07 PM
County
Sioux - 84
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011037557
Literal Description
K30 SOUTHBOUND SOUTH OF 290TH STREET
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
232403.9
Y-Coordinate
4791368.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
ROELFS
First
EMILY
Middle
JO
Suffix
City
INWOOD
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
512400000
Driver's Age
32
Citation Charge Code 1
321.304(3)
Citation Charge 1
PASSING CONTRARY TO HIGHWAY SIGN/MARKING
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1999
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
SILVERADO
Style
PICKUP
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
05 - Overtaking/passing
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
02 - Right Front
Most Damaged Area
02 - Right Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
5 - Override, moving vehicle
Total Occupants
3
Traffic Controls
06 - No Passing Zone (marked)
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
04 - Crossed centerline/median
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
ROOK
First
RICKY
Middle
BRYAN
Suffix
City
DOON
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
512350000
Driver's Age
51
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
D - Chauffeur
Endorsements
2 - Veh w/16001 GVWR or more, Not Vid for Trk-Trctr Semitrailer Comb
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1979
Make
White - WHIT
Model
2-70
Style
TRACTOR
500
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
02 - Turning left
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
3 - Underride, no compartment intrusion
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
06 - No Passing Zone (marked)
Vehicle Config.
20 - Farm vehicle/equipment
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
6 - Sideswipe, same direction
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

THE DRIVER OF THE TRACTOR, VEHICLE TWO, PUT HIS LEFT ARM OUT TO INDICATE TURNING LEFT. THE DRIVER OF THE PICKUP, VEHICLE ONE, ASSUMED THAT HIS ARM MOTION WAS AN INDICATION THAT SHE COULD PASS EVEN THOUGH SHE KNEW IT WAS A NO PASSING ZONE. THE PICKUP DRIVER BEGAN TO PASS THE TRACTOR AT THE SAME TIME THE TRACTOR DRIVER BEGAN TO TURN LEFT INTO A FARM DRIVE WAY. THE VEHICLES COLLIDED IN THE NORTHBOUND LANE.
Officer
DYKSTRA
Badge No.
081
Time Officer Notified of Accident
14:08
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
14:16
Name of Agency
P06
Date of Report
6/28/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 06 Office
503 W 44th St
Spencer,IA 51301-2089
Phone: (712) 262-1424
Fax: (712) 262-3222