Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
6/30/2011
Time of Accident
02:50 PM
County
Scott - 82
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011037953
Literal Description
I-80 MM 284 EB
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
684108.0
Y-Coordinate
4609720.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
HOSTETTER
First
KERSTEN
Middle
MARIE
Suffix
City
DENVER
State
CO - Colorado, US
Zip
80212
Driver's Age
43
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
CO - Colorado, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

V - L & R Outside Mirrors
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
3 - Extricated by mechanical means
Transported to:
GENESIS MORGUE
Transported by:
DURANT AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2003
Make
Model
DISCOVERY II
Style
SUV
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
40000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
99 - Unknown
Most Damaged Area
07 - Left Side
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
99 - Unknown
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
04 - Crossed centerline/median
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
MUENZBERG
First
THOMAS
Middle
M
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
42
Sex
Male
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
03 - Front: Right Side
Injury Status
2 - Incapacitating
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
1 - Not ejected/not applicable
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
GENESIS EAST
Transported by:
DURANT AMBULANCE
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS TRAVELING EASTBOUND. UNIT 1 CROSSED THE MEDIAN OVERTURNED AND CAME TO REST IN THE WESTBOUND LANES, FACING WESTBOUND.
Officer
DAWSON
Badge No.
136
Time Officer Notified of Accident
14:52
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
14:58
Name of Agency
P12
Date of Report
6/30/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 12 Office
22365 20th Ave
Stockton,IA 52769-9612
Phone: (563) 284-9501
Fax: (563) 284-9504