Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
6/28/2011
Time of Accident
03:36 PM
County
Muscatine - 70
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Muscatine - 5330
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011037580
Literal Description
STEWART RD and DICK DRAKE WAY and X061 / STEWART RD
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
661228.7
Y-Coordinate
4584082.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
KENT
First
GREGORY
Middle
S
Suffix
City
WINSLOW
State
IL - Illinois, US
Zip
61089
Driver's Age
25
Citation Charge Code 1
321.320
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO YIELD UPON MAKING A LEFT TURN
Gender
Male
State
IL - Illinois, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
N - Tank
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
KENT FARMS INC
Year
2002
Make
International - INTL
Model
EAGLE 9900 I
Style
SEMI
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
1000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
02 - Turning left
Speed Limit
25
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
02 - Traffic signals
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
11 - Large utility (2+ axles)
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
KENT FARMS INC
City
WINSLOW
State
IL - Illinois, US
Zip
61089
Number of Axles
5
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
52000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
2 - No
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
JONES
First
KYLE
Middle
WILLIAM
Suffix
City
GRANDVIEW
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
52752
Driver's Age
50
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
2 - Incapacitating
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
4 - Not applicable (motorcycle, bicycle, etc.)
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
TRINITY HOSPITAL-MUSCATINE
Transported by:
MUSCATINE FIRE DEPT
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2001
Make
Model
FLTRI
Style
MC
5000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
25
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
02 - Traffic signals
Vehicle Config.
14 - Motorcycle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
2 - Head-on
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
11 - Four-way intersection
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE 1 WAS TRAVELING NORTH ON STEWART ROAD AND WAS MAKING A LEFT HAND TURN ONTO DICK DRAKE WAY. VEHICLE 2 WAS TRAVELING SOUTH ON STEWART ROAD. VEHICLE 1 FAILED TO YIELD UPON MAKING A LEFT HAND TURN AND VEHICLES 1 AND 2 COLLIDED IN A HEAD ON MANNER AT THE INTERSECTION OF STEWART ROAD AND DICK DRAKE WAY.
Officer
HUFFMAN
Badge No.
131
Time Officer Notified of Accident
15:36
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
15:36
Name of Agency
P12
Date of Report
6/29/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 12 Office
22365 20th Ave
Stockton,IA 52769-9612
Phone: (563) 284-9501
Fax: (563) 284-9504