Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
6/30/2011
Time of Accident
10:00 PM
County
Hamilton - 40
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011038033
Literal Description
HWY 20 154.35MM WB
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
455470.7
Y-Coordinate
4699746.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
NAESSIG
First
GAYLE
Middle
Y
Suffix
City
NEWARK
State
OH - Ohio, US
Zip
43056
Driver's Age
67
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
OH - Ohio, US
Class
D - Chauffeur
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
VAN DIEST MEDICAL CENTER
Transported by:
WILLIAMS RESCUE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2000
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
F150
Style
PU
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
8000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
03 - Right Side
Most Damaged Area
09 - Top
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS WESTBOUND ON HIGHWAY 20. THE DRIVER WENT OFF THE LEFT SHOULDER OF THE WESTBOUND LANES AND OVER CORRECTED TO THE RIGHT. VEHICLE #1 THEN WENT INTO THE NORTH DITCH AND VEHICLE #1 ROLLED ONCE AND CAME TO REST ON IT'S WHEELS.
Officer
ANDERSON
Badge No.
379
Time Officer Notified of Accident
22:04
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
22:10
Name of Agency
P07
Date of Report
6/30/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 07 Office
2437 235th St
Ft Dodge,IA 50501-8465
Phone: (515) 972-4213
Fax: (515) 972-4218