Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
6/23/2011
Time of Accident
06:47 AM
County
Johnson - 52
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011036428
Literal Description
US 0006 / US 6 and Buffalo Creek measuring 479 Feet Southeast from US 0006 / US 6 and GREENCASTLE AVE
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
608237.0
Y-Coordinate
4618638.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
BRENNEMAN-HOLLOMAN
First
RUTH
Middle
RENEE
Suffix
City
MARENGO
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
52301
Driver's Age
45
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
2 - Incapacitating
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
U OF IOWA HOSP.
Transported by:
JCAS
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2004
Make
Buick - BUIC
Model
RENDEZVOUS
Style
SUV
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
3000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
06 - No Passing Zone (marked)
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
5 - Asleep, fainted, fatigued, etc
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
30 - Bridge/bridge rail/overpass
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
02 - Bridge/overpass/underpass
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

1
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

2
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS EASTBOUND ON HIGHWAY 6. THE DRIVER OF UNIT 1 FAINTED, CAUSING UNIT 1 TO LOSE CONTROL. UNIT 1 DROVE ONTO THE EASTBOUND SHOULDER AND BACK ONTO THE TRAVELED PORTION OF THE ROADWAY. UNIT 1 CROSSED THE CENTER LINE, INTO THE WEST BOUND LANE. UNIT 1 CROSSED BACK INTO THE EAST BOUND LANE STRIKING THE BRIDGE WALL WITH THE FRONT PASSENGER SIDE OF THE VEHICLE. UNIT 1 SPUN AROUND, 180 DEGREES COMING TO REST FACING WEST IN THE WEST BOUND LANE.
Officer
BEAVER
Badge No.
048
Time Officer Notified of Accident
06:49
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
06:57
Name of Agency
P11
Date of Report
6/23/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 11 Office
5400 16th Ave SW
Cedar Rapids,IA 52404-2240
Phone: (319) 396-1944
Fax: (319) 396-4327