Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
6/22/2011
Time of Accident
10:44 AM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011036299
Literal Description
INTERSTATE 80 EASTBOUND TO INTERSTATE 35 NORTHBOUND RAMP
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
452116.5
Y-Coordinate
4611216.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
FOLEY
First
JASON
Middle
MICHAEL
Suffix
City
ANKENY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
500230000
Driver's Age
27
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
N/A
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2008
Make
Hyundai - HYUN
Model
ELANTRA
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
88 - Other (explain in narrative)
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
33 - Ditch/embankment
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
33 - Ditch/embankment
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
6 - Outside Trafficway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
05 - Mist
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
33 - Ditch/embankment
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
2
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
16 - Intersection with ramp
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE 1 WAS TRAVELING EAST BOUND ON THE RAMP WHEN DRIVER ADMITTED TO LOSING CONTROL AND SLIDE OFF ROADWAY INTO DITCH ON NORTHSIDE OF ROADWAY. VEHICLE 1 WAS DAMAGED FUNCTIONALLY IN THE FORWARD PORTION ( BUMPER DAMAGED).
Officer
PAPIN
Badge No.
354
Time Officer Notified of Accident
10:45
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
10:53
Name of Agency
P16
Date of Report
6/22/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 16 Office
Lucas State Office Bldg
Des Moines,IA 50319-
Phone: (515) 281-3879
Fax: (515) 281-6478