Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
6/28/2011
Time of Accident
02:09 PM
County
Montgomery - 69
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011037567
Literal Description
115 ST EAST OF OLD HWY 71
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
333647.2
Y-Coordinate
4555905.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
MCCORD
First
KAREN
Middle
SUE
Suffix
City
VILLISCA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
508646908
Driver's Age
63
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
2 - Freed by non-mechanical means
Transported to:
MONTGOMERY COUNTY MEMORIAL
Transported by:
GRISWOLD RESCUE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1996
Make
Honda - HOND
Model
ACCORD
Style
4DOOR
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
4000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
07 - Left Side
Most Damaged Area
09 - Top
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
02 - Ran off road, straight
Third Event
Fourth Event
33 - Ditch/embankment
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

Vehicle #1 was traveling westbound on 115th street. Vehicle #1 lost control do to over correcting/ over steering the vehicle. vehicle #1 started to rotate in a counter clockwise motion and entered into the south ditch facing in a southeasterly direction. Vehicle #1's tires then dug into the soft dirt and rolled over onto it's roof. The driver of vehicle #1 was upside down and unbuckled her seatbelt and became wedged and unable to get herself out. The driver of vehicle #1 do to smell of raw fuel escaping from the engine compartment the driver was removed from the vehicle by this investing officer and moved to a safe area away from the vehicle and c-spine was placed on the driver and maintained till Griswold Rescue arrived.
Officer
NORDYKE
Badge No.
055
Time Officer Notified of Accident
14:09
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
14:17
Name of Agency
P03
Date of Report
6/28/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 03 Office
2025 Hunt Ave
Council Bluffs,IA 51503-4254
Phone: (712) 328-8001
Fax: (712) 328-1504