Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
6/20/2011
Time of Accident
03:05 PM
County
Linn - 57
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Marion - 4775
Law Enforcement Case Number:
201135928
Literal Description
SB/WB US 0151 / US 151 measuring 66 Meters North from US 0151 / US 151 and SECRIST RD and US 0151 and Iowa 0100 / IOWA 1
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
620031.1
Y-Coordinate
4653068.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
CLINE
First
CARL
Middle
DUANE
Suffix
City
BIRMINGHAM
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
525350000
Driver's Age
52
Citation Charge Code 1
321.285
Citation Charge 1
FAILURE TO STOP WITHIN THE ASSURED CLEAR DISTANCE
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
Restrictions

Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
PANAMA TRANSFER INC
Year
2000
Make
Model
Style
TT
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
1000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
50
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
02 - Traffic signals
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
PANAMA TRANSFER INC
City
PANAMA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
515626307
Number of Axles
5
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
62484
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
2 - No
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
PHILLIPS
First
DAVID
Middle
L
Suffix
City
GOODYEAR
State
AZ - Arizona, US
Zip
85338
Driver's Age
56
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
AZ - Arizona, US
Class
Endorsements
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
MERCY HOSPITAL
Transported by:
AREA AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2011
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
MAL
Style
4D
5000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
10 - Slowing/stopping
Speed Limit
50
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
02 - Traffic signals
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
7 - Previous accident
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
11 - Four-way intersection
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
SPANGLER-PHILLIPS
First
KAREN
Middle
A
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
55
Sex
Female
Unit No.
2
Seating Position
03 - Front: Right Side
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
1 - Not ejected/not applicable
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
MERCY HOSPITAL
Transported by:
AREA AMBLANCE
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

DEPUTIES WERE CLEANING UP DEBRIS SPILLED IN THE ROADWAY ON HIGHWAY 13 SOUTH OF HIGHWAY 100. UNIT 2 WAS SOUTHBOUND ON HIGHWAY 13 APPROACHING THE INTERSECTION OF HIGHWAY 100 AND WAS SLOWING DOWN BECAUSE TRAFFIC WAS BACKED UP. UNIT 1 WAS SOUTHBOUND AND COULD NOT STOP IN TIME. UNIT 1 STRUCK THE REAR OF UNIT 2.
Officer
MCCORMICK
Badge No.
299
Time Officer Notified of Accident
15:05
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
15:05
Name of Agency
P11
Date of Report
6/20/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 11 Office
5400 16th Ave SW
Cedar Rapids,IA 52404-2240
Phone: (319) 396-1944
Fax: (319) 396-4327