Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
6/19/2011
Time of Accident
12:38 PM
County
Pottawattamie - 78
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011035618
Literal Description
38.7MM I80 EB
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
302669.3
Y-Coordinate
4596700.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
GRIFFITHS
First
DAVID
Middle
WYN
Suffix
City
HIGHLAND PARK
State
IL - Illinois, US
Zip
60035
Driver's Age
48
Citation Charge Code 1
321.306
Citation Charge 1
IMPROPER USE OF LANES
Gender
Male
State
IL - Illinois, US
Class
D - Chauffeur
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
REFUSED
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2003
Make
Honda - HOND
Model
ODYSSEY
Style
VAN
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
3000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
06 - Changing lanes
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
06 - Left Rear
Most Damaged Area
06 - Left Rear
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
5
Traffic Controls
11 - Workzone signs
Vehicle Config.
03 - Van or mini-van
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
04 - Crossed centerline/median
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
GROOMS
First
JAMES
Middle
ANTHONY
Suffix
City
MILTON
State
FL - Florida, US
Zip
325700000
Driver's Age
42
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
FL - Florida, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
N - Tank
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2010
Make
Model
Style
TT
200
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
02 - Right Front
Most Damaged Area
02 - Right Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
11 - Workzone signs
Vehicle Config.
07 - Truck/trailer
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
3 - Within transition area for lane shift
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
6 - Sideswipe, same direction
Roadway
05 - Work Zone (construction, maintenance, utility)
Type
1 - Lane Closure
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
No
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

Unit 1 and unit 2 were traveling eb on Interstate 80. Unit 1's lane of travel was ending and entered unit 2's lane of travel. Unit 1 and unit 2 made contact at unit 1's left rear drivers side and unit 2's front passenger fender. Vehicles can to rest on south shoulder on I80.
Officer
LEFFLER
Badge No.
141
Time Officer Notified of Accident
12:14
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
12:41
Name of Agency
P03
Date of Report
6/19/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 03 Office
2025 Hunt Ave
Council Bluffs,IA 51503-4254
Phone: (712) 328-8001
Fax: (712) 328-1504