Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
6/18/2011
Time of Accident
01:57 PM
County
Benton - 06
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
201135460
Literal Description
E024 / 61 ST LN measuring 0.7 Miles East from W026 / 32 AVE and E024 / 61 ST LN
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
593952.7
Y-Coordinate
4665758.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
BARKER
First
TERRY
Middle
LEE
Suffix
City
CEDAR RAPIDS
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
52405
Driver's Age
60
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
0 - ID
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
2 - Blood
Drug Test Given?
3 - Urine
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
PHIIILIP FUNERAL HOME VINTON
Transported by:
PHIILIP FUNERAL HOME
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1998
Make
Dodge - DODG
Model
DAKOTA
Style
PU
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
8000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
03 - Right Side
Most Damaged Area
03 - Right Side
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
07 - Warning sign
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
6 - Under the influence of alcohol/drugs/medications
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
4 - Roadside
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS TRAVELING EB ON 61ST STREET LANE. UNIT 1'S DRIVER OVER STEERED UNIT 1 TO THE RIGHT WHILE NEGOTIATING A CURVE. UNIT 1 BEGAN TO ROTATE CLOCKWISE AND STARTED TO SLIDE IN TO THE SOUTH DITCH. UNIT 1 ROTATED COUNTERCLOCKWISE AS IT CONTINUED IN TO THE SOUTH DITCH AND BEGAN TO ROLL SIDEWAYS IN A EAST DIRECTION. UNIT 1 CAME TO FINAL REST ON ITS RIGHT SIDE FACING NORTH IN THE SOUTH DITCH.
Officer
HICKS
Badge No.
207
Time Officer Notified of Accident
14:11
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
14:40
Name of Agency
P11
Date of Report
6/18/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 11 Office
5400 16th Ave SW
Cedar Rapids,IA 52404-2240
Phone: (319) 396-1944
Fax: (319) 396-4327