Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
6/27/2011
Time of Accident
03:25 PM
County
Dallas - 25
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011037377
Literal Description
WALNUT AVE and W 2ND ST
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
423355.5
Y-Coordinate
4634281.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
GOODRICH
First
LINDA
Middle
BETH
Suffix
City
WOODWARD
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50276
Driver's Age
69
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
DALLAS COUNTY HOSPITAL
Transported by:
DALLAS COUNTY EMS
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1995
Make
Toyota - TOYT
Model
AVA
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
5000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
25
Point of Initial Impact
07 - Left Side
Most Damaged Area
07 - Left Side
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
04 - Stop signs
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
BRUMMOND
First
DANIEL
Middle
LAWRENCE
Suffix
City
NEW HAMPTON
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
506590000
Driver's Age
52
Citation Charge Code 1
321.256
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO OBEY TRAFFIC CONTROL DEVICE
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
B - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is less than 10001 GVWR
Endorsements
X - Hazmat & Tank
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
9 - Unknown
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2006
Make
Hyundai - HYUN
Model
HL730XTD
Style
SKID LOADER
0
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
25
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
99 - Unknown
Extent of Damage
1 - None
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
04 - Stop signs
Vehicle Config.
21 - Maintenance/construction vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
OFFICE BUILDING
Estimate of Damage
10000
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
MINBURN COMMUNICATIONS
City
WOODWARD
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
5 - Broadside
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS DRIVING EAST ON WEST 2ND STREET. UNIT 2 WAS DRIVING SOUTH ON WALNUT STREET. UNIT 2 STOPPED FOR A POSTED STOP SIGN THEN PROCEEDED INTO THE INTERSECTION STRIKING UNIT 1. UNIT 2 DRIVER STATED THAT HE DID NOT SEE UNIT 1 COMING. UNIT 1 HAD THE RIGHT OF WAY WITH NO STOP SIGNS. AFTER UNIT 1 WAS STRUCK, IT WENT OFF THE ROADWAY TO THE LEFT CRASHING INTO A BUILDING THEN BOUNCING OFF TO THE NORTH BEFORE COMING TO A STOP. THE BLOCK FOUNDATION OF THE BUILDING WAS CAVED IN.
Officer
CUNNINGHAM
Badge No.
073
Time Officer Notified of Accident
15:31
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
15:40
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
6/28/2011