Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
6/19/2011
Time of Accident
06:15 PM
County
Linn - 57
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011035667
Literal Description
SB INTERSTATE 0380 AND EAST BRANCH BLUE CREEK / BLUE CREEK
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
597326.9
Y-Coordinate
4672208.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
CROSS
First
STEPHEN
Middle
S
Suffix
City
ROCK ISLAND
State
IL - Illinois, US
Zip
61201
Driver's Age
28
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IL - Illinois, US
Class
D - Chauffeur
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
N/A
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2011
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
MALIBU
Style
4DR
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
07 - Left Side
Most Damaged Area
07 - Left Side
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
5 - Asleep, fainted, fatigued, etc
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
35 - Guardrail
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
35 - Guardrail
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
BRIDGE GUARDRAIL
Estimate of Damage
300
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
IOWA DOT
City
AMES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
3 - Median
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
35 - Guardrail
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
02 - Bridge/overpass/underpass
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS TRAVELING SOUTHBOUND ON I-380 NEAR THE 39 MILE MARKER. THE VEHICLE WENT OFF THE ROADWAY TO THE LEFT AND STRUCK A BRIDGE GUARDRAIL. THE DRIVER CONTINUED SOUTH BOUND WITHOUT STOPPING. THE DRIVER STATED THAT HE BLACKED OUT OR FELL ASLEEP AT THE WHEEL. THE DRIVER DOES NOT RECALL WHAT HE HIT OR WHERE IT WAS LOCATED.
Officer
AARHUS
Badge No.
058
Time Officer Notified of Accident
18:20
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
18:37
Name of Agency
P11
Date of Report
6/19/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 11 Office
5400 16th Ave SW
Cedar Rapids,IA 52404-2240
Phone: (319) 396-1944
Fax: (319) 396-4327