Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
6/23/2011
Time of Accident
08:25 AM
County
Story - 85
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011036475
Literal Description
SB/WB US 0069 / S DUFF AVE underpass of US 0030 / US 30
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
449482.9
Y-Coordinate
4650504.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
MASON
First
LARRY
Middle
LEE
Suffix
JR
City
WEST DES MOINES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
502650000
Driver's Age
36
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2008
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
F35
Style
PK
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
500
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
11 - Stopped for stop sign/signal
Speed Limit
35
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
02
Traffic Controls
02 - Traffic signals
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
22 - Vehicle in/from other roadway
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
MAGGARD
First
CRAIG
Middle
DANIEL
Suffix
City
AMES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50010
Driver's Age
24
Citation Charge Code 1
321.174
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO AQUIRE IOWA LICENSE
Gender
Male
State
NC - North Carolina, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
321.285
Citation Charge 2
FAIL TO STOP AT CLEAR ASSURED DISTANCE
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1990
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
C25
Style
PK
1400
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
10 - Slowing/stopping
Speed Limit
35
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
02
Traffic Controls
02 - Traffic signals
Vehicle Config.
07 - Truck/trailer
Cargo Body Type
10 - Small utility (one axle)
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
2
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
16 - Intersection with ramp
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

ON 06/23/11 UNIT ONE WAS STOPPED AT A RED SIGNAL LIGHT IN THE RIGHT LANE ON HIGHWAY 69 SOUTHBOUND AT THE INTERSECTION OF HIGHWAY 30. UNIT TWO APPROACHED FROM BEHIND IN THE RIGHT LANE AND ATTEMPTED TO STOP. UNIT TWO FAILED TO STOP AT A CLEAR ASSURED DISTANCE AND STRUCK THE REAR OF UNIT ONE.
Officer
SWIGART
Badge No.
479
Time Officer Notified of Accident
08:25
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
08:30
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
6/23/2011