Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
6/22/2011
Time of Accident
02:32 PM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011036361
Literal Description
I-80 EB MM 139.5
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
454339.5
Y-Coordinate
4611742.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
STAHL
First
WAYLON
Middle
DEAN
Suffix
City
MARSHALLTOWN
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
501580000
Driver's Age
40
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
NA
Transported by:
NA
Insurance Co. Name
LE DOR INC.
Year
2005
Make
International - INTL
Model
9900I
Style
TT
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
1500
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
10 - Under Carriage
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
LE DOR INC.
City
MARSHALLTOWN
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50158
Number of Axles
5
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
2 - No
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
JOHNSEN
First
MARY
Middle
ANN
Suffix
City
CLIVE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
503250000
Driver's Age
57
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
2 - Deployed side of person
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
2 - Freed by non-mechanical means
Transported to:
METHODIST
Transported by:
FRAZIER EMS
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2009
Make
General Motors - GMC
Model
ACADIA
Style
SUV
10000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
5 - Override, moving vehicle
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Third Event
Fourth Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

3
Driver's Name - Last
SEBRING
First
JOSHUA
Middle
ALLEN
Suffix
City
HUXLEY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50124
Driver's Age
30
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
NA
Transported by:
NA
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1999
Make
Buick - BUIC
Model
PRK
Style
4D
3500
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
3 - Underride, no compartment intrusion
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
06 - Rain
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
6 - Sideswipe, same direction
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
2
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNITS 1,2, AND 3 WERE EB ON I-80 AT THE 139.5 MM. TRAFFIC AHEAD SLOWED DUE TO WEATHER CONDITIONS. UNIT #1 SLOWED TO AVOID ANOTHER VEHICLE AND IN DOING SO HIS VEHICLE BEGAN TO JACKKNIFE. UNIT #1'S TRAILER MADE CONTACT WITH THE REAR OF UNIT #2 SENDING IT INTO THE DITCH WHERE IT ROLLED ONTO IT'S SIDE. UNIT #1'S TRAILER THEN MADE CONTACT WITH THE REAR OF UNIT #3. UNIT #1 CAME TO REST AGAINST THE JERSEY WALL WITH IT'S TRAILER BLOCKING THE LEFT 2 LANES OF I-80. UNIT #3 CAME TO REST ON THE SOUTH SHOULDER.
Officer
CHAMPLIN
Badge No.
220
Time Officer Notified of Accident
16:32
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
16:40
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
6/26/2011