Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
6/21/2011
Time of Accident
08:00 PM
County
Jasper - 50
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011036162
Literal Description
US 6 E AND N 39TH AVE E
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
517533.0
Y-Coordinate
4620317.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
SCHILLING
First
HARRY
Middle
ALBERT
Suffix
JR
City
NEWTON
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
502080000
Driver's Age
26
Citation Charge Code 1
321.174
Citation Charge 1
FAILURE TO HAVE VALID LICENSE/PERMIT WHILE OPER. MOTOR
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
2 - Incapacitating
Occupant Protection
6 - Helmet used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
NEWTON SKIFF
Transported by:
KELLOGG AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2000
Make
Honda - HOND
Model
CBR 600
Style
MOTORCYCLE
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
1000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
07 - Left Side
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
14 - Motorcycle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
2 - Shoulder
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
12 - T - intersection
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

THIS ACCIDENT IS BASED ON INFORMATION FROM DRIVER # 1. AND NOT FROM MY INVESTIGATION AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. UNIT # 1 WAS GOING WEST ON HIGHWAY 6. A NON-CONTACT (N/C) VEHICLE WAS GOING EAST BOUND AND CROSSED THE WEST BOUND LANE TO GO LEFT ON COUNTY GRAVEL. N/C FAILED TO YEILD TO UNIT # 1. UNIT # 1 MERGED ONTO THE SHOULDER TO AVOID IMPACT, LOST CONTROL AND ROLLED HIS MOTORCYCLE ON THE GRAVEL SHOULDER.
Officer
ROZENDAAL
Badge No.
183
Time Officer Notified of Accident
20:15
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
20:18
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
6/21/2011