Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
6/28/2011
Time of Accident
06:05 AM
County
Clayton - 22
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011037473
Literal Description
Off Roadway/Roadway Not Found measuring 0.92 Miles East from X056 / 228TH ST and X056 / GREAT RIVER RD
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
Yes
X-Coordinate:
651392.4
Y-Coordinate
4750756.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
HROMADKA
First
KYLE
Middle
A
Suffix
City
PRAIRIE DU CHIEN
State
WI - Wisconsin, US
Zip
538210000
Driver's Age
27
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
WI - Wisconsin, US
Class
D - Chauffeur
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
2 - Incapacitating
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
4 - Not applicable (motorcycle, bicycle, etc.)
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
GUTTENBERG HOSP
Transported by:
GUTTENBERG AMB
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2001
Make
Model
RS
Style
MC
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
30
Point of Initial Impact
07 - Left Side
Most Damaged Area
07 - Left Side
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
14 - Motorcycle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
04 - Crossed centerline/median
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
BECKER
First
JASON
Middle
DALE
Suffix
City
MC GREGOR
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
521570000
Driver's Age
42
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
9 - Unknown
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1999
Make
Buick - BUIC
Model
CEN
Style
4D
250
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
30
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
6 - Outside Trafficway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
2 - Head-on
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE 1 (MOTORCYCLE) WAS TRAVELING WEST ON A PRIVATE ROAD. DRIVER OF VEHICLE 1 LOST CONTROL OF MOTORCYCLE NEGOTIATING A CURVE. DRIVER OF VEHICLE 1 LAID THE MOTORCYCLE DOWN. DRIVER OF VEHICLE SEPARATED FROM THE MOTORCYCLE AND SLID DOWN THE ROADWAY. VEHICLE 2 WAS TRAVELING EAST ON THE PRIVATE ROAD. DRIVER OF VEHICLE 2 APPLIED THE BRAKES AND MANEUVERED THE VEHICLE RIGHT. VEHICLE 2 STRUCK THE DRIVER OF VEHICLE 1 AS HE WAS ROLLING DOWN THE ROADWAY. DRIVER OF VEHICLE 1 WAS NOT WEARING A HELMET.
Officer
MOMMER
Badge No.
189
Time Officer Notified of Accident
06:06
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
06:15
Name of Agency
P10
Date of Report
6/28/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 10 Office
15239 35th St
Oelwein,IA 50662-9446
Phone: (319) 283-5521
Fax: (319) 283-2046