Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
6/28/2011
Time of Accident
12:34 AM
County
Van Buren - 89
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011037456
Literal Description
Iowa 0001 / IOWA 1 (Milepost 7)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
588687.7
Y-Coordinate
4513495.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
THARP
First
JON
Middle
AUSTIN
Suffix
City
FARMINGTON
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
52626
Driver's Age
39
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2010
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
CVC
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
3000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
05 - Animal or object in roadway
Second Event
13 - Other non-collision
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
2 - Police
Emergency Status
2 - No, not in emergency
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
6 - Animal in roadway
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
25 - Animal
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

ON 6-28-11 AROUND 0023 HOURS VEH#1 WAS TRAVELING ON HWY2 NORTH BOUND NEAR THE 7MM. A DEER CROSSED IN FRONT OF THE VEHICLE #1. VEH#1 COLLIDED WITH THE DEER. DRIVER OF VEH#1 WAS WEARING SEAT BELT AND FRONT AIR BAG WAS DEPLOYED DRIVER RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES.
Officer
DIEPHUIS
Badge No.
252
Time Officer Notified of Accident
01:00
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
01:35
Name of Agency
P13
Date of Report
6/28/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 13 Office
1300 S Grand Ave
Mt Pleasant,IA 52641-1862
Phone: (319) 385-8715
Fax: (319) 385-2743