|
Driver's Name - Last MILLER |
First JACK |
Middle A |
Suffix
|
City NEW CARLISLE |
State IN - Indiana, US |
Zip 465520000 |
Driver's Age 50 |
Citation Charge Code 1
|
Citation Charge 1
|
Gender Male |
State IN - Indiana, US |
Class A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more |
Endorsements
|
Restrictions
None |
Citation Charge Code 2
|
Citation Charge 2
|
Alcohol Test Given? 1 - None |
Drug Test Given? 1 - None |
Citation Charge Code 3
|
Citation Charge 3
|
Citation Charge Code 4
|
Citation Charge 4
|
Seating Position 01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver |
Injury Status 5 - Uninjured |
Occupant Protection 2 - Shoulder and lap belt used |
Airbag Deployment 6 - Not applicable |
Airbag Switch Status 3 - No ON/OFF switch present |
Ejection 1 - Not ejected |
Ejection Path
|
Trapped 1 - Not trapped |
Transported to:
|
Transported by:
|
Insurance Co. Name
|
Year 2007 |
Make Volvo - VOLV |
Model
|
Style TT |
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace 500 |
Initial Travel Direction 2 - East |
Vehicle Action 01 - Movement essentially straight |
Speed Limit 70 |
Point of Initial Impact 01 - Front |
Most Damaged Area 01 - Front |
Extent of Damage 2 - Minor damage |
Underride/Override 1 - None |
Total Occupants 01 |
Traffic Controls 01 - No controls present |
Vehicle Config. 08 - Truck/tractor (bobtail) |
Cargo Body Type 01 - Not applicable |
Vehicle Defect 01 - None |
Driver Condition 1 - Apparently normal |
Vision Obscured 01 - Not obscured |
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
|
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS |
First Event 21 - Vehicle in traffic |
Second Event
|
Third Event
|
Fourth Event
|
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle) 21 - Vehicle in traffic |
Emergency Vehicle Type 1 - Not applicable |
Emergency Status 3 - Not Applicable |
Carrier Name
|
City
|
State
|
Zip
|
Number of Axles
|
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
|
Placard #
|
Hazardous Materials Released?
|
U
N
I
T
2
|
Driver's Name - Last BROWN |
First TIMOTHY |
Middle CHARLES |
Suffix
|
City BETTENDORF |
State IA - Iowa, US |
Zip 52722 |
Driver's Age 52 |
Citation Charge Code 1 321.262 |
Citation Charge 1 LEAVING SCENE OF ACCIDENT - DAMAGE TO VEHICLE ONLY |
Gender Male |
State IA - Iowa, US |
Class C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat |
Endorsements None |
Restrictions
None |
Citation Charge Code 2
|
Citation Charge 2
|
Drug Test Given? 1 - None |
Citation Charge Code 3
|
Citation Charge 3
|
Citation Charge Code 4
|
Citation Charge 4
|
Injury Status 9 - Unknown |
Occupant Protection 9 - Unknown |
Airbag Deployment 5 - Not deployed |
Ejection 1 - Not ejected |
Ejection Path
|
Trapped 1 - Not trapped |
Transported to:
|
Transported by:
|
Insurance Co. Name
|
Year 2002 |
Make Mercury - MERC |
Model SABLE |
Style 4D |
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace 5000 |
Vehicle Action 99 - Unknown |
Speed Limit 70 |
Point of Initial Impact 05 - Rear |
Most Damaged Area 05 - Rear |
Extent of Damage 3 - Functional damage |
Underride/Override 1 - None |
Total Occupants 01 |
Vehicle Config. 01 - Passenger car |
Vehicle Defect 99 - Unknown |
Driver Condition 9 - Unknown |
|
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS |
Second Event
|
Third Event
|
Fourth Event
|
Carrier Name
|
City
|
State
|
Zip
|
Number of Axles
|
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
|
Placard #
|
Hazardous Materials Released?
|
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT |
ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS Major Contributing Circumstances: |
WORKZONE RELATED? |
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS |
Location of First Harmful Event 1 - On Roadway |
Weather Conditions (up to two) 01 - Clear |
Environment 1 - None apparent |
Location
|
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only) 21 - Vehicle in traffic |
Manner of Crash/Collision 3 - Rear-end |
Roadway 01 - None apparent |
Type
|
Light Conditions 5 - Dark, roadway not lighted |
Surface Conditions 1 |
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature 01 - No special feature |
Workers Present?
|
D I A G R A M
0 |
|
NARRATIVE |
UNIT 1 AND UNIT 2 TRAVELING EASTBOUND ON INTERSTATE 80. UNIT 1 STRUCK THE BACK OF UNIT 2. UNIT 2 LEFT THE SCENE AND WAS IDENTIFIED AT A LATER TIME AND LOCATION. |
|
Officer
MESSERICH |
Badge No. 166 |
Time Officer Notified of Accident 00:30 |
Time Officer Arrived At Scene 00:50 |
Name of Agency P12 |
Date of Report 6/19/2011 |
Investigation made at scene? Yes |
T.I. #
|
Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 12 Office
22365 20th Ave
Stockton,IA 52769-9612
Phone: (563) 284-9501
Fax: (563) 284-9504