Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
6/26/2011
Time of Accident
10:00 PM
County
Fremont - 36
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011037251
Literal Description
US 0059 / US 59 1/4 SOOUTH OF 260TH STREET
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
297749.4
Y-Coordinate
4504318.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
GALLAHER
First
STEVEN
Middle
WILLIAM
Suffix
City
ST LOUIS
State
MO - Missouri, US
Zip
63129
Driver's Age
45
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
MO - Missouri, US
Class
Endorsements
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
REFUSED
Transported by:
REFUSED
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2006
Make
Toyota - TOYT
Model
SIENNA
Style
SUV
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
1500
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
09 - Backing
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
4
Traffic Controls
06 - No Passing Zone (marked)
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
JOHNSON
First
RONNY
Middle
JERELL
Suffix
City
LA FERIA
State
TX - Texas, US
Zip
78559
Driver's Age
31
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
TX - Texas, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
NA
Transported by:
NA
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2009
Make
Model
TT
Style
SEMI
500
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
88 - Other (explain in narrative)
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
06 - No Passing Zone (marked)
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
2
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT #1 STOPPED FOR JACK KNIFED SEMI (NON CONTACT VEHICLE). DRIVER OF UNIT #1 STATED THAT JACK KNIFED SEMI BEGAN TO BACK UP, THEREFORE HE STARTED TO BACK UP TO AVOID BEING HIT BY NON CONTACT VEHICLE AND BACKED INTO THE FRONT OF UNIT #2 WITH THE REAR OF UNIT #1. SGT MICHELSEN COVERED PROPERTY DAMAGE ACCIDENT ON JACK KNIFED SEMI CASE #2011037242.
Officer
BURN
Badge No.
478
Time Officer Notified of Accident
22:00
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
22:20
Name of Agency
P03
Date of Report
6/26/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 03 Office
2025 Hunt Ave
Council Bluffs,IA 51503-4254
Phone: (712) 328-8001
Fax: (712) 328-1504