Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
6/24/2011
Time of Accident
12:05 PM
County
Cass - 15
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011036780
Literal Description
I80WB BRIDGE 1550.40
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
321351.1
Y-Coordinate
4596312.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
LEWIS
First
RICHARD
Middle
WAYNE
Suffix
City
ANITA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
500200000
Driver's Age
75
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2006
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
SLV
Style
PK
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
12000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
07 - Left Side
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
02
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
12 - Jackknife
Second Event
30 - Bridge/bridge rail/overpass
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
CAMPER TRAILER IA PLATE 4455DK
Estimate of Damage
8000
Owner's Name - Last
LEWIS
First
RICHARD
Middle
W
Suffix
Owner Company Name
City
ANITA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
12 - Jackknife
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
02 - Bridge/overpass/underpass
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
LEWIS
First
MARY
Middle
B
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
73
Sex
Female
Unit No.
01
Seating Position
03 - Front: Right Side
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
1 - Not ejected/not applicable
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
CCMH ATLANTIC
Transported by:
WALNUT RESCUE
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE 1 WAS WESTBOUND.ATTEMPTING TO PASS ANOTHER VEHICLE IN THE LEFT LANE. ACCORDING TO THE DRIVER THE TRAILER STARTED TO SWAY AND THE DRIVER LOST CONTROL . VEHICLE 1 STRUCK BOTH SIDES OF THE BRIDGE. VEHICLE 1 AND THE TRAILER CAME TO REST ON THE BRIGDE BLOCKING TRAFFIC. THE CAMPER TRAILER WAS IA. PLATE 4455DK.
Officer
GRANNER
Badge No.
352
Time Officer Notified of Accident
12:10
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
12:25
Name of Agency
P03
Date of Report
6/24/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 03 Office
2025 Hunt Ave
Council Bluffs,IA 51503-4254
Phone: (712) 328-8001
Fax: (712) 328-1504