Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
6/22/2011
Time of Accident
04:31 PM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011036359
Literal Description
NB/EB INTERSTATE 0080 MM 139.4
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
454114.4
Y-Coordinate
4611700.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
STAGG
First
AMALIA
Middle
LENORE
Suffix
City
ALTOONA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
500090000
Driver's Age
42
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2000
Make
Toyota - TOYT
Model
COA
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
15000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
12 - Jackknife
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
12 - Jackknife
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
MORRISON
First
JOEY
Middle
DAWN
Suffix
City
ALTOONA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
500090000
Driver's Age
36
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
IOWA METHODIST
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2003
Make
Hyundai - HYUN
Model
SFE
Style
SW
4000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
12 - Jackknife
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
12 - Jackknife
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

3
Driver's Name - Last
EYGABROAD
First
ANGELA
Middle
RAE
Suffix
City
MARSHALLTOWN
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
501580000
Driver's Age
34
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
D - Chauffeur
Endorsements
3 - Pass Veh less than 16 Pass Design
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
MERCY
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2003
Make
Cadillac - CADI
Model
SEVILLE STS
Style
4D
3000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
02
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
12 - Jackknife
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
12 - Jackknife
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
05 - Mist
Environment
7 - Previous accident
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
12 - Jackknife
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
2
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLES #1,2 AND 3 WERE TRAVELING IN THE CENTER LANE WHEN THEY CAME UPON AN ACCIDENT INVOLVING A JACKKNIFED SEMI BLOCKING ALL THREE LANES. DUE TO WET ROAD CONDITIONS AND POOR VISIBILITY, VEHICLE # 1 AND 2 WERE UNABLE TO STOP AND STRUCK THE REAR OF VEHICLE #3.
Officer
BORST
Badge No.
358
Time Officer Notified of Accident
16:32
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
16:38
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
6/22/2011