Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
6/23/2011
Time of Accident
10:15 PM
County
Hamilton - 40
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011036638
Literal Description
INTERSTATE 0035
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
453205.4
Y-Coordinate
4699346.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
HOFELDT
First
KAITLYN
Middle
MARGARET
Suffix
City
AMES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50014
Driver's Age
22
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2011
Make
Toyota - TOYT
Model
CAMRY
Style
PASS
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
0
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
03 - Turning right
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
99 - Unknown
Most Damaged Area
Extent of Damage
1 - None
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
02
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
13 - Other non-collision
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
13 - Other non-collision
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
13 - Other non-collision
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
18 - Off-ramp diverge area
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
BELLIEU
First
ALIGA
Middle
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
16
Sex
Female
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
09 - Rear: Right Side
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
1 - Not ejected/not applicable
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
MARY GREELEY HOSPITAL
Transported by:
WILLIAMS RESCUE
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS NORTHBOUND I35 AT THE 142 MILE MARKER OF INTERSTATE 35. VEHICLE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO TURN RIGHT TO TAKE EASTBOUND HIGHWAY 20. A FEMALE SUBJECT ALIGA BELLIEU THAT WAS BEING TRANSPORTED TO INDEPENDENCE, IA FROM DES MOINES, IA ESCAPED AND EXITED THE VEHICLE. MS.BELLIEU WAS LATER FOUND AND HAD INJURIES RELATING TO THE FALL. SHE WAS TRANSPORTED BY WILLIAMS, IA RESCUE TO MARY GREELEY HOSPITAL IN AMES, IA.
Officer
BROSHAR
Badge No.
120
Time Officer Notified of Accident
22:15
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
22:20
Name of Agency
P07
Date of Report
6/23/2011
Investigation made at scene?
No
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 07 Office
2437 235th St
Ft Dodge,IA 50501-8465
Phone: (515) 972-4213
Fax: (515) 972-4218