Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
6/21/2011
Time of Accident
04:30 PM
County
Woodbury - 97
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Sioux City - 7057
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011036140
Literal Description
SB I-29 MM147.4
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
221270.1
Y-Coordinate
4709058.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
HAMMOND
First
MARLEY
Middle
BLAKE
Suffix
City
VERMILLION
State
SD - South Dakota, US
Zip
57069
Driver's Age
20
Citation Charge Code 1
321.440
Citation Charge 1
DEFECTIVE TIRES
Gender
Male
State
SD - South Dakota, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1998
Make
BMW - BMW
Model
328I
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
3000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
05 - Other tire defect (explain in narrative)
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
30 - Bridge/bridge rail/overpass
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
06 - Rain
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
2
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
02 - Bridge/overpass/underpass
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT ONE WAS SOUTHBOUND ON I-29 ON THE FLOYD BRIDGE. IT WAS RAINING HARD. THE VEHICLE HYDROPLANED AND STRUCK THE INSIDE GUARDRAIL. THE VEHICLE'S TIRES HAD INSUFFICIENT TREAD.
Officer
WILLIS
Badge No.
316
Time Officer Notified of Accident
17:25
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
17:25
Name of Agency
P06
Date of Report
6/21/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 06 Office
503 W 44th St
Spencer,IA 51301-2089
Phone: (712) 262-1424
Fax: (712) 262-3222