Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
6/18/2011
Time of Accident
07:38 AM
County
Fremont - 36
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011035388
Literal Description
INTERSTATE 29 SOUTHBOUND OFF RAMP
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
264723.3
Y-Coordinate
4508015.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
WALU
First
LEMLEM
Middle
SALE
Suffix
City
SIOUX FALLS
State
SD - South Dakota, US
Zip
571041339
Driver's Age
21
Citation Charge Code 1
321.285
Citation Charge 1
FAILURE TO STOP WITHIN THE ASSURED CLEAR DISTANCE
Gender
Female
State
SD - South Dakota, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
NA
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2007
Make
Model
FORENZA
Style
4DR
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
5000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
10 - Slowing/stopping
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
03
Traffic Controls
04 - Stop signs
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
FAZLIC
First
SAKIB
Middle
Suffix
City
ST. LOUIS
State
MO - Missouri, US
Zip
63129
Driver's Age
51
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
MO - Missouri, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
H - Hazmat
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
NA
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1999
Make
Model
Style
TT
200
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
11 - Stopped for stop sign/signal
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
04 - Stop signs
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
06 - Rain
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
2
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
20 - Off-ramp
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

Vehicle #2 was stopped at the stop sign at the Interstate 29 southbound off ramp and Highway 2. Vehicle #1 was traveling southbound on the off ramp of Interstate 29 southbound. Vehicle #1 was unable to stop in a safe and assured distance and rear ended vehicle #2. Both vehicles are able to continue and no injuries reported at this time of the investigation.
Officer
NORDYKE
Badge No.
055
Time Officer Notified of Accident
07:38
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
07:38
Name of Agency
P03
Date of Report
6/18/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 03 Office
2025 Hunt Ave
Council Bluffs,IA 51503-4254
Phone: (712) 328-8001
Fax: (712) 328-1504