Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
6/22/2011
Time of Accident
02:16 PM
County
Dallas - 25
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011036366
Literal Description
14000 BLK OF H AVENUE
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
404505.1
Y-Coordinate
4631111.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
BOCK
First
ANDREW
Middle
DEAN
Suffix
City
PERRY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50220
Driver's Age
44
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
2 - Blood
Drug Test Given?
2 - Blood
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
2 - Freed by non-mechanical means
Transported to:
CARRIS FAMILY FUNERAL HOME
Transported by:
CARRIS FUNERAL HOME
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2003
Make
General Motors - GMC
Model
SIERRA
Style
PICKUP
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
7500
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
88 - Other (explain in narrative)
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
09 - Top
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
6 - Under the influence of alcohol/drugs/medications
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

**** EXPLAIN THE VEHICLE ACTION FOR UNIT 001 VEH #1 WAS NORTHBOUND IN THE 14000 BLK OF H AVENUE WHEN IT ENTERED INTO A CURVE IN THE ROADWAY. THE DRIVER OF VEH #1 FAILED TO MAINTAIN CONTROL AND WAS UNABLE TO NEGOTIATE THE CURVE. VEH #1 THEN ENTERED PARTIALLY INTO THE EAST DITCH, SLID SIDEWAYS, AND THEN PARTIALLY ENTERED BACK ONTO THE ROADWAY WHERE IT ROLLED ONTO IT'S TOP CAUSING MAJOR DAMAGE TO IT'S ROOF AND PASSENGER COMPARTMENT. THE DRIVER OF VEH #1 WAS IMPAIRED BY ALCOHOL, NOT WEARING A SEATBELT, AND RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES DURING THE ROLL-OVER.
Officer
CLARK
Badge No.
395
Time Officer Notified of Accident
14:18
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
14:44
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
6/22/2011