Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
6/21/2011
Time of Accident
01:52 PM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011036101
Literal Description
SB I-35/I-80 RAMP TO W.B. I-80 IN WEST MIXMASTER
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
435242.2
Y-Coordinate
4605372.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
HESTER
First
KATHRYN
Middle
PAIGE
Suffix
City
URBANDALE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
503220000
Driver's Age
17
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
DECLINED
Transported by:
DECLINED
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2001
Make
Toyota - TOYT
Model
CAMRY
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
500
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
07 - Left Side
Most Damaged Area
07 - Left Side
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
02
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
MEYER
First
DANIEL
Middle
BERNARD
Suffix
City
ST CLOUD
State
MN - Minnesota, US
Zip
56301
Driver's Age
56
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
MN - Minnesota, US
Class
D - Chauffeur
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
DECLINED
Transported by:
DECLINED
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2011
Make
Chrysler - CHRY
Model
PC
Style
4DR
1500
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
02 - Right Front
Most Damaged Area
02 - Right Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
6 - Sideswipe, same direction
Roadway
05 - Work Zone (construction, maintenance, utility)
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
18 - Off-ramp diverge area
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS SOUTH/WEST BOUND ON I-80/I-35 SOUTH OF UNIVERSITY AVE APPROACHING THE WEST MIX MASTER TRAVELING IN THE FAR RIGHT LANE OF THE TWO LANES THAT BREAK OFF OF I-35 FOR WESTBOUND I-80. VEH #2 WAS ALSO AT THIS LOCATION, BUT TRAVELING SOUTHBOUND/WESTBOUND IN THE LEFT LANE OF THE TWO LANES THAT BREAK OFF OF I-35 FOR WESTBOUND I-80. DUE TO CONFLICTING OLD AND NEW PAINT LINES ON THE ROADWAY IN THIS CONSTRUCTION ZONE WHERE THE LANES SHIFT TO THE LEFT SLIGHTLY, BOTH DRIVER'S ATTEMPTED TO USE THE SAME LANE AT THE SHIFTING POINT. VEHICLES #1 AND #2 MADE SLIGHT CONTACT AT THE LANE SHIFT AREA AND THEN CAME TO A STOP ON THE RIGHT SHOULDER IN THE WEST MIX MASTER.
Officer
CLARK
Badge No.
395
Time Officer Notified of Accident
13:55
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
13:55
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
6/21/2011