Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
6/20/2011
Time of Accident
03:59 PM
County
Monroe - 68
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011035950
Literal Description
278TH ST MEASURING 111 METERS WEST FROM 690TH AVE AND 278TH ST
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
522532.5
Y-Coordinate
4527815.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
WILLIAMS
First
DYLON
Middle
EDWARD
Suffix
City
MORAVIA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
52571
Driver's Age
18
Citation Charge Code 1
321.445
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO WEAR/MAINTAIN SAFETY BELTS
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
MERCY HOSPITAL-CENTERVILLE
Transported by:
MERCY EMS
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1997
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
RANGER
Style
PICKUP
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
6000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
09 - Top
Most Damaged Area
09 - Top
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
02 - Brakes
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
4 - Roadside
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
6
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
SIMONDALE
First
JAKE
Middle
MICHAEL
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
15
Sex
Male
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
03 - Front: Right Side
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
1 - Not ejected/not applicable
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
MERCY HOSPITAL-CENTERVILLE
Transported by:
MERCY EMS
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

THE VEHICLE WAS TRAVELING SOUTHBOUND ON 690TH AVENUE. THE VEHICLE TRIED TO TURN/FOLLOW THE BEND IN THE ROAD TO THE WEST ON 278TH STREET. THE BRAKES DID NOT WORK TO SLOW THE VEHICLE DOWN IN THE BEND. THE VEHICLE SWERVED LEFT AND THE DRIVER OVERCORRECTED SENDING IT TO THE RIGHT OF THE ROAD. THE DRIVER THEN OVERCORRECTED AGAIN AND SENT THE VEHICLE INTO THE SOUTH DITCH OF 278TH STREET. THE VEHICLE ROLLED OVER ONCE AND LANDED ON ITS TOP COMING TO REST FACING WEST IN THE SOUTH DITCH.
Officer
DANIELS
Badge No.
089
Time Officer Notified of Accident
16:01
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
16:19
Name of Agency
P02
Date of Report
6/20/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 02 Office
1619 Truro Pavement
Osceola,IA 50213-8383
Phone: (641) 342-2108
Fax: (641) 342-4653