Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
6/19/2011
Time of Accident
01:25 PM
County
Wright - 99
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011035623
Literal Description
R075 / DOWS WILLIAMS RD measuring 2921 Feet North from C070 / 330TH ST and R075 / DOWS WILLIAMS RD
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
454989.7
Y-Coordinate
4714731.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
BARZ
First
LYNN
Middle
ROBERT
Suffix
City
DOWS
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50071
Driver's Age
56
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
Restrictions

V - L & R Outside Mirrors
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
2 - Incapacitating
Occupant Protection
6 - Helmet used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
3 - Totally ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
WRIGHT MEDICAL/IOWA METH, DSM
Transported by:
DOWS AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2011
Make
Model
VALKERIE
Style
MC
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
20000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
14 - Motorcycle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
05 - Animal or object in roadway
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
25 - Animal
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
6 - Animal in roadway
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
25 - Animal
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
BARZ
First
PATRICIA
Middle
LYNN
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
54
Sex
Female
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
04 - Center: Left Side / Motorcycle Passenger
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
6 - Helmet used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
4 - Not applicable (motorcycle, bicycle, etc.)
Ejection Path
1 - Not ejected/not applicable
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
WRIGHT MEDICAL CNTR
Transported by:
DOWS AMBULANCE
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS SOUTHEAST BOUND ON DOWS WILLIAMS ROAD NORTH WEST OF THE JUNCTION OF C-70 (330TH STREET) AND R-75 (DOWS/WILLIAMS RD) WHEN A DEER ENTERED UNIT 1'S LANE OF TRAVEL, STRUCK UNIT 1, CAUSING THE OPERATOR OF UNIT ONE TO LOOSE CONTROL OF HIS MOTORCYCLE, TUMBLING THE MOTORCYCLE, AND THROWING BOTH OCCUPANTS FROM THE VEHICLE. HELMET USAGE PREVENTED DEATH OR MORE SERIOUS INJURIES. SERIOUS INJURIES WERE SUSTAINED BY THE OPERATOR AND WAS TRANSPORTED BY AMBULANCE TO WRIGHT MEDICAL CENTER. THE PASSENGER WAS TRANSPORTED TO WRIGHT MEDICAL CENTER BY THE SAME AMBULANCE WITH NON-INCAPACITATING INJURIES. THE PASSENGER VERBALLY DENIED MEDICAL ASSISTANCE BY A SECOND AMBULANCE AND WENT WITH THEIR SPOUSE IN THE 1ST AMBULANCE.
Officer
ADES
Badge No.
098
Time Officer Notified of Accident
13:32
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
13:34
Name of Agency
P07
Date of Report
6/19/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 07 Office
2437 235th St
Ft Dodge,IA 50501-8465
Phone: (515) 972-4213
Fax: (515) 972-4218