Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
6/12/2011
Time of Accident
05:40 PM
County
Clarke - 20
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011034163
Literal Description
HWY 69 49 MM
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
441874.3
Y-Coordinate
4552249.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
PENICK
First
JAMES
Middle
LYLE
Suffix
City
OSCEOLA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
502130000
Driver's Age
60
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
2 - Incapacitating
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
METHODIST
Transported by:
LIFE FLIGHT
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1999
Make
Honda - HOND
Model
GL1500CT
Style
MC
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
3000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
14 - Motorcycle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
33 - Ditch/embankment
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
4 - Roadside
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
33 - Ditch/embankment
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE 1 HIT THE GRAVEL SHOULDER, LOST CONTROL, THEN WENT INTO THE WEST DITCH AND OVERTURNED. THE DRIVER WAS TRANSPORTED TO METHODIST BY LIFE-FLIGHT WITH INCAPACITATING INJURIES.
Officer
WINKLER
Badge No.
043
Time Officer Notified of Accident
17:50
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
18:06
Name of Agency
P02
Date of Report
6/12/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 02 Office
1619 Truro Pavement
Osceola,IA 50213-8383
Phone: (641) 342-2108
Fax: (641) 342-4653