Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
6/4/2011
Time of Accident
05:27 PM
County
Monona - 67
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011032509
Literal Description
SB/WB Interstate 0029
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
242421.3
Y-Coordinate
4640373.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
MERRITT
First
AMANDA
Middle
ELIZABETH
Suffix
City
ONAWA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
510400000
Driver's Age
24
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2006
Make
Pontiac - PONT
Model
G6E
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
1800
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
02 - Right Front
Most Damaged Area
02 - Right Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
FRUECHTENICHT
First
BEAU
Middle
JONATHAN
Suffix
City
OMAHA
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Zip
681240000
Driver's Age
27
Citation Charge Code 1
321.460
Citation Charge 1
SPILLING ON HIGHWAY
Gender
Male
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2010
Make
General Motors - GMC
Model
SIERRA
Style
PICKUP
0
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
99 - Unknown
Most Damaged Area
Extent of Damage
1 - None
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
08 - Cargo/equipment loss or shift
Third Event
Fourth Event
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS SOUTHBOUND ON INTERSTATE 29 AT ABOUT THE 101 MILE MARKER. UNIT 2 WAS ALSO SOUTHBOUND WITH FURNITURE IN THE BACK OF A PICKUP. THE TOP PART OF A DESK WAS HIGHER THAN THE CAB, BROKE OFF DUE TO WIND, AND STRUCK UNIT ONE ON THE RIGHT SIDE PANNEL AND RIGHT SIDE MIRROR CAUSING MINOR DAMAGE.
Officer
BARBER
Badge No.
185
Time Officer Notified of Accident
17:27
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
17:48
Name of Agency
P04
Date of Report
6/4/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 04 Office
3710 Highway 30 E
Denison,IA 51442-7560
Phone: (712) 263-4621
Fax: (712) 263-2325