Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
6/2/2011
Time of Accident
12:35 PM
County
Jasper - 50
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Colfax - 1467
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011032070
Literal Description
SB/WB Interstate 0080 measuring 119 Meters West from Interstate 0080 (Milepost 156)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
480516.2
Y-Coordinate
4615911.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
PETERSON
First
EMILY
Middle
MARIE
Suffix
City
NEWTON
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
502080000
Driver's Age
31
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
9 - Unknown
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2005
Make
Model
LMD
Style
SUV
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2500
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
35 - Guardrail
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
35 - Guardrail
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
GUARDWIRE
Estimate of Damage
500
Owner's Name - Last
STATE OF IOWA
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
City
State
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

DRIVER OF UNIT 1 WAS IN LEFT LANE AND WAS MOVNG TO RIGHT LANE. DRIVER OF UNIT 1 TOOK EVASIVE ACTION TO AVOID HITTING CAR IN RIGHT LANE. DRIVER OF OF UNIT 1 LOST CONTROL AND RAN INTO GUARDRAIL.
Officer
BOGDANSKI
Badge No.
061
Time Officer Notified of Accident
12:23
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
12:38
Name of Agency
P16
Date of Report
6/2/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 16 Office
Lucas State Office Bldg
Des Moines,IA 50319-
Phone: (515) 281-3879
Fax: (515) 281-6478