Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
6/3/2011
Time of Accident
08:00 AM
County
Mills - 65
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011032190
Literal Description
NB I-29 MM 40.5
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
262736.6
Y-Coordinate
4555388.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
MAYS
First
CHARLES
Middle
Suffix
City
OMAHA
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Zip
681110000
Driver's Age
42
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAILURE TO HAVE CONTROL
Gender
Male
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
T - Dbl/Trpl Trlr
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
R & L TRANSFER INC
Year
2004
Make
International - INTL
Model
SEMI
Style
CONV
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
100000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
10 - Under Carriage
Most Damaged Area
10 - Under Carriage
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
10 - Tractor/doubles
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
R & L TRANSFER INC
City
ALEXANDRIA
State
IN - Indiana, US
Zip
46001
Number of Axles
6
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
2 - No
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE NUMBER 1 WAS NORTHBOUND ON INTERSTATE 29 IN MILLS COUNTY AT THE 40.5 MM. VEHICLE NUMBER 1 IS A SEMI TRACTOR TRAILER WITH DOUBLE TRAILERS. VEHICLE NUMBER 1 LOST CONTROL, STARTED TO SWERVE, ENTERED THE MEDIAN AND THE SECOND TRAILER TIPPED OVER. NO ONE WAS INJURED IN THE CRASH. THE TRACTOR REMAINED UPRIGHT AND WAS STICKING OUT INTO THE TRAVELED PORTION PARTIALLY BLOCKING NORTHBOUND TRAFFIC.
Officer
MILLER
Badge No.
199
Time Officer Notified of Accident
08:15
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
08:20
Name of Agency
P03
Date of Report
6/3/2011
Investigation made at scene?
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 03 Office
2025 Hunt Ave
Council Bluffs,IA 51503-4254
Phone: (712) 328-8001
Fax: (712) 328-1504