Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
6/6/2011
Time of Accident
04:30 AM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011032719
Literal Description
INTERSTATE 0080 WB RAMP TO HWY 65 SB
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
456197.3
Y-Coordinate
4612188.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
YUFANYI
First
JOHN
Middle
Suffix
City
BROOKLYN PARK
State
MN - Minnesota, US
Zip
55443
Driver's Age
34
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Male
State
MN - Minnesota, US
Class
D - Chauffeur
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2006
Make
Model
ALTIMA
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
3000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
08 - Leaving traffic lane
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
10 - Under Carriage
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
39 - Sign post
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
33 - Ditch/embankment
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
SIGNPOST
Estimate of Damage
500
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
STATE OF IOWA DOT
City
State
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
6 - Outside Trafficway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
39 - Sign post
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
4 - Dark, roadway lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
20 - Off-ramp
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS NEGOTIATING THE RAMP FROM I-80 WB TO HWY 65 SB WHEN IT LOST CONTROL, STRUCK A SIGN POST AND CAME TO REST IN THE LEFT DITCH.
Officer
SALESBERRY
Badge No.
284
Time Officer Notified of Accident
04:30
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
04:48
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
6/6/2011