Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
6/2/2011
Time of Accident
11:09 AM
County
Scott - 82
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011032056
Literal Description
I-80 EB AND 220 ST OVERPASS
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
682151.4
Y-Coordinate
4610439.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
WATTS
First
JENNIFER
Middle
MICHELLE
Suffix
City
GRAND FORKS
State
ND - North Dakota, US
Zip
52801
Driver's Age
23
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
ND - North Dakota, US
Class
D - Chauffeur
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

1 - MC Inst Permit
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2000
Make
Mazda - MAZD
Model
626
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
35 - Guardrail
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
35 - Guardrail
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
WHITMER
First
JANET
Middle
M
Suffix
City
BEAVERTON
State
MI - Michigan, US
Zip
486129797
Driver's Age
71
Citation Charge Code 1
321.306
Citation Charge 1
IMPROPER USE OF LANES
Gender
Female
State
MI - Michigan, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2006
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
3500
Style
TK
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
06 - Changing lanes
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
Most Damaged Area
Extent of Damage
1 - None
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
07 - Truck/trailer
Cargo Body Type
11 - Large utility (2+ axles)
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
13 - Other non-collision
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
13 - Other non-collision
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
4 - Roadside
Weather Conditions (up to two)
06 - Rain
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
35 - Guardrail
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
2
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
02 - Bridge/overpass/underpass
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS EASTBOUND ON INTERSTATE 80 IN THE RIGHT LANE. UNIT 2 WAS IN THE LEFT LANE NEXT TO UNIT 1. UNIT 2 CHANGED LANES FORCING UNIT 1 TO TAKE THE RIGHT SHOULDER TO AVOID A COLLISION. UNIT 1 CONTINUED INTO THE SOUTH DITCH AND STRUCK A GUARDRAIL AT THE 220TH STREET OVERPASS. THE GUARDRAIL SUSTAINED NO STRUCTURAL DAMAGE.
Officer
PEDERSEN
Badge No.
173
Time Officer Notified of Accident
11:09
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
11:23
Name of Agency
P12
Date of Report
6/2/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 12 Office
22365 20th Ave
Stockton,IA 52769-9612
Phone: (563) 284-9501
Fax: (563) 284-9504