Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
5/31/2011
Time of Accident
12:36 PM
County
Hamilton - 40
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Webster City - 8212
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011031591
Literal Description
ILLINOIS CENTRAL GULF RAILROAD (CROSSING 307-331P)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
Yes
X-Coordinate:
435479.0
Y-Coordinate
4702430.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
GONZALEZ-LOPEZ
First
ANTONIO
Middle
Suffix
City
WEBSTER CITY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50595
Driver's Age
30
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
NO - None, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
2 - Incapacitating
Occupant Protection
9 - Unknown
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
2 - Freed by non-mechanical means
Transported to:
MERCY HOSPITAL IN DES MOINES
Transported by:
MERCY-ONE HELICOPTER
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2004
Make
Model
XTR XTRERRA
Style
XE/SE LL
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
30000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
2 - Underride, compartment intrusion
Total Occupants
02
Traffic Controls
04 - Stop signs
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
99 - Unknown
Driver Condition
9 - Unknown
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
24 - Railway vehicle/train
Second Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
24 - Railway vehicle/train
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
City
State
Zip
Driver's Age
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
State
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
Drug Test Given?
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
Airbag Switch Status
Ejection
Ejection Path
Trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
Make
Model
Style
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
Underride/Override
Total Occupants
02
Traffic Controls
Vehicle Config.
Cargo Body Type
Vehicle Defect
Driver Condition
Vision Obscured
22 - Vehicle in/from other roadway
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Emergency Vehicle Type
Emergency Status
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
SIGN POSTS
Estimate of Damage
500
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
MARYANN'S SPECIALY FOODS
City
WEBSTER CITY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
03 - Railroad crossing
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
HUERTA-DURAN
First
FRANCISCO
Middle
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
53
Sex
Male
Unit No.
01
Seating Position
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
3 - Totally ejected
Ejection Path
9 - Unknown
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
HAMILTON HOSPITAL
Transported by:
AMBULANCE
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS SOUTH BOUND EXITING THE PARKING LOT AT MARY ANN'S SPECIALTY FOODS AND APPROACHED THE ILLINOIS CENTRAL GULF RAILROAD CROSSING THAT HAD STOP SIGNS BUT NO CROSSING ARMS. VEHICLE #1 FAILED TO STOP AND YIELD THE RIGHT OF WAY TO A WEST BOUND TRAIN. VEHICLE #1 WAS STRUCK ON THE DRIVER SIDE BY THE WEST BOUND TRAIN AT THE CROSSING AND A PASSENGER INSIDE THE VEHICLE WAS EJECTED. VEHICLE #1 WAS PUSHED TO THE NORTH WEST DITCH TO IT'S FINAL RESTING PLACE. THE DRIVER OF VEHICLE #1 WAS AIRLIFTED BY MERCY -ONE TO MERCY HOSPITAL IN DES MOINES. THE PASSENGER WHO WAS EJECTED WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD BY THE HAMILTON COUNTY MEDICAL EXAMINER. THE TRAIN ENGINEER AND CONDUCTOR WERE NOT INJURED. CHARGES ARE PENDING COMPLETION OF TI REPORT.
Officer
EIMERS
Badge No.
273
Time Officer Notified of Accident
12:44
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
13:00
Name of Agency
P07
Date of Report
5/31/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 07 Office
2437 235th St
Ft Dodge,IA 50501-8465
Phone: (515) 972-4213
Fax: (515) 972-4218