Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
5/4/2011
Time of Accident
07:40 AM
County
Union - 88
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011026258
Literal Description
US 0034 / US 34 measuring 85 Meters Southeast from US 0034 / US 34 (Milepost 93)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
399211.2
Y-Coordinate
4543386.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
DOWNING
First
DICK
Middle
DEAN
Suffix
City
OSCEOLA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
502130000
Driver's Age
51
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
B - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is less than 10001 GVWR
Endorsements
P - Pass
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
3 - Extricated by mechanical means
Transported to:
POEWERS FUNERAL HOME
Transported by:
CRESTON AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1991
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
S10
Style
PU
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
10000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
99 - Unknown
Driver Condition
9 - Unknown
Vision Obscured
99 - Unknown
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
SHAY
First
BRANDI
Middle
MICHELLE
Suffix
City
TINGLEY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50863
Driver's Age
35
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
NA
Transported by:
NA
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2009
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
K15
Style
SW
10000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
10 - Slowing/stopping
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #2 WAS WESTBOUND ON HWY 34 SLOWING FOR TRAFFIC AHEAD. VEHICLE #1 WAS WESTBOUND ON HWY 34 COMING UP BEHIND VEHICLE #2. FOR UNKNOWN REASONS VEHICLE #1 FAILED TO STOP IN ASSURED CLEAR DISTANCE AND COLLIDED INTO THE REAR OF VEHICLE #2. AFTER BEING STRUCK BY VEHICLE #1, VEHICLE #2 SPUN AROUND IN A COUNTER CLOCKWISE MOTION AND CAME TO FINAL REST FACING EAST ON SHOULDER. VEHICLE #1 THEN CAME TO REST FACING SOUTHEAST ON HWY 34.
Officer
MOORE
Badge No.
418
Time Officer Notified of Accident
07:41
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
08:23
Name of Agency
P03
Date of Report
5/4/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 03 Office
2025 Hunt Ave
Council Bluffs,IA 51503-4254
Phone: (712) 328-8001
Fax: (712) 328-1504