Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
5/10/2011
Time of Accident
07:49 AM
County
Worth - 98
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011027423
Literal Description
4336 RAVEN AVE, (NORTH OF 430TH)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
486957.5
Y-Coordinate
4804554.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
GUNDERSON
First
AARON
Middle
DWAYNE
Suffix
City
NORTHWOOD
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50459
Driver's Age
31
Citation Charge Code 1
707.6A(1)
Citation Charge 1
VEHICLULAR HOMICIDE
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

V - L & R Outside Mirrors
Citation Charge Code 2
321.261(1) AND (4)
Citation Charge 2
LEAVING SCENE OF INJURY ACCIDENT RESULTING IN DEATH
Alcohol Test Given?
2 - Blood
Drug Test Given?
2 - Blood
Citation Charge Code 3
707.6A(7)
Citation Charge 3
VEHICULAR HOMICIDE (COUNT 2)
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
9 - Unknown
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
N/A
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2002
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
K1500 SILVERADO
Style
RED
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
3000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
88 - Other control (explain in narrative)
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
2 - Physical impairment
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
20 - Non-motorist (see non-motorist type)
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
05 - Farm/residential drive
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
HALVERSON
First
KADYN
Middle
J
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
7
Sex
Female
Unit No.
Seating Position
15 - Pedestrian
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
Airbag Switch Status
Ejection
Ejection Path
Trapped
Transported to:
MASON CITY MERCY HOSPITAL
Transported by:
MASON CITY AMBULANCE
NON-MOTORIST Type
1 - Pedestrian
Location
8 - Other non-intersection (explain in narrative)
Action
1 - Entering or crossing roadway
Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Safety Equipment
4 - None
Contributing Circumstances
88 - Other (explain in narrative)
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
1
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS TRAVELLING SOUTHBOUND WHEN IT FAILED TO STOP FOR THE FLASHING LIGHTS AND EXTENDED STOP SIGN OF A SCHOOL BUS. UNIT 1 STRUCK A PEDESTRIAN WHO WAS ENTERING THE ROADWAY TO BOARD THE SCHOOL BUS, AND CONTINUED SOUTHBOUND WITHOUT STOPPING. PEDESTRIAN CAME TO REST IN WEST DITCH OF ROAD.
Officer
GRIFFIN
Badge No.
224
Time Officer Notified of Accident
07:55
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
08:29
Name of Agency
P08
Date of Report
5/11/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 08 Office
4425 Washington Avenue
Mason City,IA 50401-7002
Phone: (641) 424-3625
Fax: (641) 423-8381