Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
5/2/2011
Time of Accident
02:55 AM
County
Warren - 91
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Indianola - 3680
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011025987
Literal Description
NB/EB US 0065 / US 65 (Milepost 64)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
453328.1
Y-Coordinate
4587133.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
BUTTON
First
KASEY
Middle
LAINE
Suffix
City
INDIANOLA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
501250000
Driver's Age
20
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
Airbag Switch Status
Ejection
Ejection Path
Trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2011
Make
Mazda - MAZD
Model
SPORT
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
4500
Initial Travel Direction
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
Point of Initial Impact
Most Damaged Area
Extent of Damage
Underride/Override
Total Occupants
Traffic Controls
Vehicle Config.
Cargo Body Type
Vehicle Defect
Driver Condition
Vision Obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
Emergency Status
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
Weather Conditions (up to two)
Environment
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
25 - Animal
Manner of Crash/Collision
Roadway
Type
Light Conditions
Surface Conditions
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS TRAVELING NORTHBOUND ON HWY 65-69 IN THE RIGHT HAND LANE AT THE 64 MILE MARKER WHEN A DEER ENTER THE TRAVEL PORTION FROM THE EAST DITCH WITH VEHICLE #1 HITTING THE DEER.
Officer
DESKIN
Badge No.
245
Time Officer Notified of Accident
15:19
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
15:19
Name of Agency
P02
Date of Report
5/2/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 02 Office
1619 Truro Pavement
Osceola,IA 50213-8383
Phone: (641) 342-2108
Fax: (641) 342-4653