Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
5/3/2011
Time of Accident
07:40 AM
County
Hardin - 42
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011026076
Literal Description
C AVE and S021 / HARDIN ST and S021 / DOGWOOD AVE and HARDIN ST
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
463917.2
Y-Coordinate
4711778.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
WHITE
First
MARLO
Middle
MAX
Suffix
City
ALDEN
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50006
Driver's Age
56
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
4 - Breath
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
IOWA FALLS HOSPITAL
Transported by:
ALDEN AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2002
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
3500
Style
PICKUP
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
10000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
5 - Override, moving vehicle
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
WESTFALL
First
VICTORIA
Middle
LINN
Suffix
City
ALDEN
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50006
Driver's Age
17
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
3 - Totally ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
MERCY HOSPITAL DES MOINES
Transported by:
AIR AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1991
Make
Pontiac - PONT
Model
GRAND PRIX
Style
CAR
2500
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
07 - Left Side
Most Damaged Area
07 - Left Side
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
2 - Underride, compartment intrusion
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
STOP SIGN
Estimate of Damage
100
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
HARDIN COUNTY
City
ELDORA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
5 - Broadside
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
11 - Four-way intersection
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 SOUTHBOUND C AVE / DOGWWOOD AVE. UNIT 2 EASTBOUND ON HARDIN AVE/HARDIN ST. BOTH VEHICLES ENTER INTO INTERSECTION. UNIT 1 COLLIDES INTO DRIVER'S DOOR OF UNIT 2. BOTH VEHICLE TRAVEL SOUTH EAST INTO DITCH. DRIVER UNIT 2 EJECTED DESPITE SEATBELT USE DUE TO SEVERITY OF THE DAMAGE SUSTAINED TO VEHICLE.
Officer
MORENZ
Badge No.
230
Time Officer Notified of Accident
08:08
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
09:11
Name of Agency
P07
Date of Report
5/3/2011
Investigation made at scene?
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 07 Office
2437 235th St
Ft Dodge,IA 50501-8465
Phone: (515) 972-4213
Fax: (515) 972-4218