Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
4/29/2011
Time of Accident
08:45 PM
County
Mitchell - 66
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011025529
Literal Description
T062 / WALNUT AVE and 440TH ST
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
532877.6
Y-Coordinate
4805327.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
ROYSTON
First
JAMES
Middle
RICHARD
Suffix
City
LEROY
State
MN - Minnesota, US
Zip
55951
Driver's Age
44
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
MN - Minnesota, US
Class
D - Chauffeur
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
Airbag Switch Status
Ejection
Ejection Path
Trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1999
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
SUBURBAN
Style
SUV
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
1500
Initial Travel Direction
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
Point of Initial Impact
Most Damaged Area
Extent of Damage
Underride/Override
Total Occupants
Traffic Controls
Vehicle Config.
Cargo Body Type
Vehicle Defect
Driver Condition
Vision Obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
Emergency Status
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
Weather Conditions (up to two)
Environment
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
25 - Animal
Manner of Crash/Collision
Roadway
Type
Light Conditions
Surface Conditions
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE ONE WAS NORTH BOUND ON COUNTY ROAD T62. A DEER CAME OUT OF THE WEST DITCH HEADING EAST. VEHICLE ONE STRUCK THE DEER WITH THE FRONT PASSENGER SIDE CORNER.
Officer
WILLIAMSON
Badge No.
381
Time Officer Notified of Accident
20:45
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
20:45
Name of Agency
P08
Date of Report
4/29/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 08 Office
4425 Washington Avenue
Mason City,IA 50401-7002
Phone: (641) 424-3625
Fax: (641) 423-8381