Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
4/30/2011
Time of Accident
02:55 PM
County
Worth - 98
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011025633
Literal Description
RAVEN AVE 2312 FT SOUTH OF HWY 9
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
486907.1
Y-Coordinate
4791676.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
STAUDT
First
BRIANNA
Middle
KAY
Suffix
City
MASON CITY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50401
Driver's Age
17
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

Y - Intermediate License
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
3 - Urine
Drug Test Given?
3 - Urine
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1995
Make
Model
GRAND CHEROKEE
Style
SUV
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
5000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
09 - Top
Most Damaged Area
09 - Top
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
4
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
04 - Crossed centerline/median
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
4 - Roadside
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
6
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
SMITH
First
KIMBERLY
Middle
NICOLE
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
15
Sex
Female
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
03 - Front: Right Side
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
1 - Not ejected/not applicable
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
MERCY HOSPITAL
Transported by:
FAMILY FRIEND
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
DAOUD
First
KRISTINA
Middle
JANE
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
15
Sex
Female
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
09 - Rear: Right Side
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
MERCY MASON CITY
Transported by:
MASON CITY FIRE DEPARTMENT
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
BARRIENTES
First
JASMINE
Middle
JADE
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
15
Sex
Male
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
08 - Rear: Center
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
3 - Totally ejected
Ejection Path
9 - Unknown
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
MERCY MASON CITY
Transported by:
MERCY AIRLIFE
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEH 1 WAS NORTHBOUND ON RAVEN. THE DRIVER CROSSED THE CENTER OF THE ROAD, OVER CORRECTED AND LOST CONTROL. VEH 1 THEN ENTERED THE EAST DITCH, ROLLED AND CAME TO REST FACING SOUTH IN THE EAST DITCH. BARRIENTES DIED AS A RESULT OF HER INJURIES.
Officer
PALAS
Badge No.
265
Time Officer Notified of Accident
15:00
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
15:30
Name of Agency
P08
Date of Report
4/30/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 08 Office
4425 Washington Avenue
Mason City,IA 50401-7002
Phone: (641) 424-3625
Fax: (641) 423-8381