Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
5/1/2011
Time of Accident
07:45 PM
County
Worth - 98
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011025856
Literal Description
I-35 MILE MARKER 203
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
471602.9
Y-Coordinate
4791799.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
MATEKOLE
First
ALBERT
Middle
SACKITEY
Suffix
City
CHASKA
State
MN - Minnesota, US
Zip
55318
Driver's Age
38
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
MN - Minnesota, US
Class
D - Chauffeur
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
Airbag Switch Status
Ejection
Ejection Path
Trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2011
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
MALIBU
Style
4DR
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
3000
Initial Travel Direction
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
Point of Initial Impact
Most Damaged Area
Extent of Damage
Underride/Override
Total Occupants
Traffic Controls
Vehicle Config.
Cargo Body Type
Vehicle Defect
Driver Condition
Vision Obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
Emergency Status
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
Weather Conditions (up to two)
Environment
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
25 - Animal
Manner of Crash/Collision
Roadway
Type
Light Conditions
Surface Conditions
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEH 1 WAS NORTHBOUND ON I35 AT THE 203MM. A DEER RAN OUT OF THE EAST DITCH. VEH 1 WAS UNABLE TO AVOID THE DEER AND IT STRUCK THE RIGHT FRONT FENDER/BUMPER AREA.
Officer
PALAS
Badge No.
265
Time Officer Notified of Accident
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
Name of Agency
P08
Date of Report
5/1/2011
Investigation made at scene?
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 08 Office
4425 Washington Avenue
Mason City,IA 50401-7002
Phone: (641) 424-3625
Fax: (641) 423-8381