Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
4/26/2011
Time of Accident
08:00 PM
County
Cerro Gordo - 17
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011024952
Literal Description
NB I-35 MM 185.5 NB
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
472232.1
Y-Coordinate
4763312.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
FABER
First
HELEN
Middle
FRANCES
Suffix
City
MANLY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
504560000
Driver's Age
80
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
Airbag Switch Status
Ejection
Ejection Path
Trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2005
Make
Cadillac - CADI
Model
SRX
Style
SUV
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2000
Initial Travel Direction
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
Point of Initial Impact
Most Damaged Area
Extent of Damage
Underride/Override
Total Occupants
Traffic Controls
Vehicle Config.
Cargo Body Type
Vehicle Defect
Driver Condition
Vision Obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
Emergency Status
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
Weather Conditions (up to two)
Environment
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
25 - Animal
Manner of Crash/Collision
Roadway
Type
Light Conditions
Surface Conditions
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS NORTHBOUND ON I-35 WHEN A DEER CAME ONTO THE ROADWAY. UNIT 1 WAS UNABLE TO AVOID THE COLLISION AND STRUCK THE DEER WITH THE FRONT PASSENGER SIDE. UNIT 1 CAME TO FINAL REST ON THE EAST SHOULDER. THE DEER CAME TO FINAL REST IN THE EAST DITCH.
Officer
DUENOW
Badge No.
080
Time Officer Notified of Accident
20:03
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
20:10
Name of Agency
P08
Date of Report
4/26/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 08 Office
4425 Washington Avenue
Mason City,IA 50401-7002
Phone: (641) 424-3625
Fax: (641) 423-8381